Posted on March 6th, 2013

PRIVACY POLICY

General
GM Lawyers respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the National Privacy Principles (Privacy Act).
We comply with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.
This policy sets out how we manage your personal information.
Collecting your Information
We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.
If you are a client, or employed by a client, we usually collect personal information such as your business contact details, job title or position and your expertise and interests. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information. We may collect other personal information in the course of providing legal services to you or your employer, or to someone else.
The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of:
– providing legal services to you or someone else you know;
– notifying you about the firm’s services and/or events or related activities that you may find useful;
– providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest; and
– otherwise facilitating our business operations.
Personal information will generally be collected by us directly from you, generally by phone or in person or through correspondence with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly in which event we will usually notify you of this.
When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:
– your Internet address;
– your domain name, if applicable; and
– the date and time of your visit to the website.
Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. We note that this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.
Use and disclosure
We use your information to provide and market our services to you, and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected. We may disclose personal information about you to service providers, who assist us in operating our business.
We are bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.
Security
We store your personal information in different ways. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely.
We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorized use or disclosure.
Access
You may access personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 21 days. Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer (see below) to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this, we will tell you why.
If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us at: law@gmlaw.com.au or on +61 7 3286 5711 and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.
Disclaimer
Our comments and any information or advice provided on this website is provided without having regard to personal objectives and the circumstances of any particular case. Before acting on any information provided the user should obtain their own independent legal advice from a qualified legal practitioner who will need to consider all the user’s relevant circumstances. GM Lawyers expressly disclaim any responsibility arising out of or in connection with the use or reliance on this information or advice. The information, comments or advice provided is not a substitute for retaining a solicitor on a formal basis.
Contact Us
If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information, or our approach to privacy, please contact: law@gmlaw.com.au or 07 3286 5711 (Gerard Pagliaro).